2016 Winners

Group Winners

The Winners of the CIS Excellence Awards 2016

in partnership with

Caterer.com logo 2014

The 13th CIS Excellence Awards were presented on Thursday 26th May at a ceremony at the Hilton Glasgow. Presented by Radio Forth DJ Grant Stott and BBC Scotland’s Catriona Shearer, the event was the culmination of five months of nominations and rigorous judging by the Awards Advisory Board.

The results were as follows:

The Young Chef of the Year Award, sponsored by Brakes Scotland

Winner:            Adam Newth – The Tayberry Restaurant, Angus

Young Chef of the Year Award

 

Finalists:          Jonathan Ferguson, Restaurant Andrew Fairlie; Mikaela Wright, The Balmoral Hotel, Edinburgh

 

The Healthier Scotland Award, sponsored by the healthyliving award, in association with NHS Health Scotland

Winner:            Entier Services, Aberdeen

Healthier Scotland  Award

Finalists:          Aramark at Aegon & SUBWAY Scotland

 

The Business Innovation Award, sponsored by Bidvest Scotland

Winner: Gusto Artisan Foods

Business Innovation Award

 

Highly Commended: Eat Balanced Ltd. Finalist: Pickering’s Gin

 

The Banqueting & Events Chef Award, co-sponsored by ASA Recruitment & PIDY

Winner:  Craig Gibb, The Orde Food Company

Banqueting and Events Chef Award

 

Finalists: Bruce Lawrence, Entier & James Murphy, The Grand Central Hotel, Glasgow

 

The Training and Employee Retention Award, sponsored by Caterer.com

Winner:  Ibis Edinburgh Centre South Bridge

Training and Employee Retention Award

 

Finalists:  Elior UK & Entier, Aberdeen

 

The Pub Excellence Award, sponsored by Heinz Foodservice

Winner:  Mhor 84, Balquidder

Pub Excellence Award

Finalists:  The Boat Inn, Aboyne & The Crinan Seafood Bar, Argyll

 

The Patisserie Chef of the Year Award, sponsored by Callebaut

Winner:  Ross Sneddon*, The Balmoral Hotel, Edinburgh

108

 

Finalists:  Iain Baillie, Tantrum Doughnuts Ltd, Glasgow; Chris Stewart, Edinburgh School of Food and Wine; Helen Vass, Number 16, Glasgow

 

The Independent Hotel of the Year Award, co-sponsored by Bruce Stevenson Insurance & DAM

Winner:  The Torridon, Wester Ross

Independent Hotel of the Year Award

 

Finalists:  Isle of Eriska Hotel, Spa & Island, Benderloch and the Killiecrankie Hotel, Perthshire

 

The Special Award, sponsored by Compass in Scotland

   Winner:  Neil Thomson

Special Award

The Sustainable Business Award, co-sponsored by CH&Co Group and Seafood Scotland

Winner:  The Captain’s Galley, Scrabster

Sustainable Business of the Year  Award

 

Finalists: BaxterStorey Scotland & The Torridon, Wester Ross

 

The Restaurant Newcomer of the Year Award, sponsored by Sodexo

Winner:  IX, The Chester Hotel, Aberdeen

Restaurant Newcomer of the Year  Award

 

Highly Commended:  The Printing Press, Edinburgh; Finalist:  Firebrick Brasserie, Lauder

 

The Hospitality Educator of the Year Award, sponsored by Entier Services

Winner:            Gordon McIntyre, City of Glasgow College

Hospitality Educator  Award low

Finalists:  Gary Maclean, City of Glasgow College; Ian Pirrie, Edinburgh School of Food and Wine

 

The Group Hotel of the Year Award, sponsored by Gram

Winner:   The Balmoral Hotel, Edinburgh

Group Hotel of the Year  Award low

 

Finalists: Blythswood Square, Glasgow; Macdonald Forest Hills Hotel, Aberfoyle

 

The Restaurant of the Year Award, sponsored by Unilever Food Solutions

Winner:  Number One at The Balmoral Hotel, Edinburgh

Restaurant of Year

 

Finalists:  Café St Honore, Edinburgh; Isle of Eriska Hotel, Spa & Island, Benderloch

 

The Employee of the Year Award, co-sponsored by Mazars and The Royal Bank of Scotland

Winner:  John Forteith, Bidvest Scotland

Employee of the Year  Award

 

Highly commended:   Aneta Broncel, Edinburgh School of Food and Wine. Finalist: Stephanie Stubbs, Hickory Ltd, Edinburgh

 

The Chef of the Year Award, sponsored by BaxterStorey

Winner:  Ian McAndrew, Blackaddie House Hotel, Sanquhar

Chef of the Year  Award

 

Finalists:  Bruce Lawrence, Entier Services Aberdeen; Alan Gibb, Gleneagles; Fred Berkmiller, l’escargot bleu, Edinburgh

 

The Lifetime Excellence Award, sponsored by Braehead Foods

Winner:  Bruce Sangster

 

Lifetime Excellence  Award

 

* Patisserie Chef of the Year winner Ross Sneddon represented by a colleague from The Balmoral Hotel, Edinburgh.
Home Event Photos 2016 Winners