2017 Winners

The Winners of the CIS Excellence Awards 2017

in partnership with

Caterer.com logo 2014

The 14th CIS Excellence Awards were presented on Thursday 25th May at a ceremony at the Hilton Glasgow. Presented by Capital FM’s Des Clarke and BBC Scotland’s Catriona Shearer, the event was the culmination of five months of nominations and rigorous judging by the Awards Advisory Board.

The results were as follows:

The Healthier Scotland Award, sponsored by the healthyliving award, in association. with NHS Health Scotland

WINNER!

  • Inspire Catering

The Healthier Scotland Award

Finalists:

  • Aramark at Aegon
  • Royal Voluntary Services

The Business Innovation Award, sponsored by Bidfood Scotland

WINNER!

  • Kafoodle

The Business Innovation Award

Finalists:

  • Hickory Food
  • Diageo’s Learning for Life Programme with Springboard Charity

 The Banqueting & Events Chef Award, co-sponsored by ASA Recruitment & Tilda

WINNER!

  • Paul Smith, Elior

The Banqueting and Events Chef Award

Finalists:

  • Scott Brodowski, Hickory
  • Billy Campbell, DoubleTree by Hilton Glasgow Central

The Training and Employee Retention Award, sponsored by Caterer.com

WINNER!

Diageo and Springboard Charity Partners

The Training and Employee Retention Award

Finalists:

  • Apex Hotels
  • Elior UK

The Pub Excellence Award, sponsored by KraftHeinz

WINNER!

Bennets Bar/Le Petite Mort, Edinburgh

The Pub Excellence Award

Finalists:

  • The Bridge Inn, Ratho, Midlothian
  • Uisge Bar & Restaurant, Murthly, Perthshire

The Patisserie Chef of the Year Award, sponsored by Callebaut

WINNER!

Helen Vass, Dulce by Helen Vass

The Patisserie Chef of the Year Award

Finalists:

  • Gerard Chouet, Fairmont St Andrews
  • Sebastian Kobelt, Sebastian Kobelt Patissier Chocolatier, Linlithgow

The Independent Hotel of the Year Award, co-sponsored by Bruce Stevenson & The Royal Bank of Scotland

WINNER!

Windlestraw, Walkerburn, Scottish Borders

The Independant Hotel of the Year 2

Finalists:

  • Ardanaiseig Hotel, Argyll
  • The Torridon, Wester Ross

The Sustainable Business Award, co-sponsored by Green Tourism and Seafood Scotland

WINNER!

Hickory, Edinburgh

The Sustainable Business Award

Finalists:

  • Bidfood Scotland
  • St Andrews Links Trust

 The Restaurant Newcomer of the Year Award, sponsored by Kafoodle

WINNER!

Firebrick Brasserie, Scottish Borders

The Restaurant Newcomer of the Year

Finalists

  • Norn, Edinburgh
  • The Tayberry Restaurant, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

The Hospitality Educator of the Year Award, sponsored by CH&Co Group

WINNER!

Gary Maclean, City of Glasgow College

The Hospitality Educator of the Year Award

Finalists:

  • Tony Budde, Dumfries and Galloway College
  • Vicki Munro, SRUC Elmwood Campus

The Group Hotel of the Year Award, sponsored by Olleco

WINNER!

Greywalls, East Lothian

The Group Hotel of the Year

Finalists:

  • Crowne Plaza Glasgow
  • Skeabost House Hotel, Isle of Skye

The Restaurant of the Year Award, sponsored by Unilever Food Solutions

WINNER!

Cafe St Honore, Edinburgh

The Restaurant of the Year Award

Finalists:

  • Brian Maule at Chardon d’Or, Glasgow
  • Wedgwood the Restaurant, Edinburgh

The Employee of the Year Award, co-sponsored by The Fresh Food Company and Season Catering Ltd

WINNER!

Laura Amos, Ampersand

The Employee of the Year Award

Finalists:

  • Dawn Balfour, Hickory Food/Eskmills Venue
  • David Lapsley, The Taynuilt: Etive Restaurant With Rooms

The Young Chef of the Year Award, sponsored by Brakes Scotland

WINNER!

Jamie MacKinnon, The Seafood Ristorante, St Andrews

The Young Chef of the Year Award

Finalists:

  • Gary Millard, Heritage Portfolio at the Signet Library
  • Conor McLean, The Cellar Restaurant

The Chef of the Year Award, sponsored by BaxterStorey

WINNER!

Stephen McLaughlin, Restaurant Andrew Fairlie at Gleneagles, Perthshire

The Chef of the Year Award

Finalists:

  • Tim Dover, The Roost Restaurant, Perth
  • Stewart Macaulay, The Adamson, St Andrews

The Lifetime Excellence Award, sponsored by Braehead Foods

WINNER! Andrew Fairlie

The Lifetime Excellence Award

Home Event Photos 2017 Winners