The shortlist of finalists for the CIS Excellence Awards 2018

in partnership with

 

Employee of the Year Award, sponsored by Fresh Food Company

Stephanie Baxter, Doubletree by Hilton Glasgow Central

Robert McPhee, Carnoustie Golf Hotel and Spa

Katie Sillars, Bidfood Scotland

Samantha Wright, The Dunstane Houses

 

The Sustainable Business Award, sponsored by Green Tourism and Seafood Scotland

BaxterStorey Scotland

Hickory, Edinburgh

The Scottish Café & Restaurant, Edinburgh

 

The Business Innovation Award, co-sponsored by Sodexo *This award is available for co-sponsorship*

Chefs Eye Tech

The Scottish Salmon Company, Edinburgh

Shepherd Filters UK

 

The Healthier Scotland Award, sponsored by the healthyliving award, in association with NHS Health Scotland

Aramark @ Aegon

Buchanan Bistro, Aberdeenshire

ESS Offshore Food and Nutrition Team

 

The Training and Employee Retention Award, sponsored by Caterer.com

Auchrannie Leisure Ltd, Isle of Arran

City of Glasgow College / CAL MAC Hospitality Apprenticeship

North Lanarkshire Council

 

The Pub Excellence Award, sponsored by KraftHeinz Foodservice

Nobles Café Bar & Restaurant, Edinburgh

Rabble Taphouse & Grill, Edinburgh

Scran and Scallie, Edinburgh

 

The Banqueting and Events Chef Award, co-sponsored by ASA Recruitment and Tilda

Scott Brodowski, Hickory, Edinburgh

Brian Canale, Heritage Portfolio, Edinburgh

Andrew Laycock, Wilde Thyme Catering, Perthshire

Ann Milne, Hudsons Catering, Aberdeen

 

The Restaurant Newcomer of the Year Award, sponsored by Kafoodle

Colonnades at the Signet Library, Edinburgh

The Spanish Butcher, Glasgow

Sugar Boat, Helensburgh

 

 

The Food Tourism Award, sponsored by BidFood Scotland

Ballintaggart Farm, Pitlochry, Perthshire

Eat on the Green, Ellon, Aberdeenshire

Salar Smokehouse Ltd, South Uist

 

The Hospitality Educator of the Year Award, sponsored by CH&Co Group

Tony Budde, Dumfries and Galloway College

Kenneth Hett, City of Glasgow College

Vicki Munro, SRUC Elmwood College

 

The Independent Hotel of the Year Award, co-sponsored by Bruce Stevenson Insurance and the Royal Bank of Scotland

The Douglas Hotel, Isle of Arran

The Dunstane Houses, Edinburgh

The Lovat Loch Ness, Fort Augustus

 

The Patisserie Chef of the Year Award, sponsored by Callebaut

Stephen Espouy, The Royal Yacht Britannia, Edinburgh

Gary Millard, Colonnades at the Signet Library, Edinburgh

 

The Group Hotel of the Year Award, co-sponsored by Instock *This award is available for co-sponsorship*

Doubletree by Hilton Glasgow Central

Skeabost House Hotel, Isle of Skye

Waldorf Astoria Edinburgh – The Caledonian

 

The Young Chef of the Year Award, sponsored by Brakes Scotland

Craig Palmer, Marcliffe Hotel and Spa, Aberdeen

Kevin McCafferty, City of Glasgow College

Conor McLean, The Cellar, Anstruther

 

The Restaurant of the Year Award, co-sponsored by Aramark and Olleco

Gamba, Glasgow

L’Escargot Blanc , Edinburgh

The Three Chimneys, Isle of Skye

 

The Chef of the Year Award, sponsored by BaxterStorey Scotland

Fred Berkmiller, L’Escargot Restaurants, Edinburgh

Billy Boyter, The Cellar Restaurant, Anstruther

Brian Grigor, The Balmoral Hotel, Edinburgh

Geoffrey Smeddle, The Peat Inn, St Andrews

Paul Wedgwood, Wedgwood The Restaurant, Edinburgh

 

The Lifetime Achievement Award, sponsored by Braehead Foods

The winner of this award will be announced at the 2018 CIS Excellence Awards on Thursday 31st May